Skip to content
Go to content

Legal Notice

WEBSITE LAYOUT

In accordance with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy, so-called L.C.E.N., we provide the following information to the users and visitors of the website: www.afalula.com:

LEGAL INFORMATION

Status of the website owner: company
Prefix: SAS (simplified joint-stock company)
Company Name: AFALULA (Agence française pour le développement d'AlUla)
Address: 82, RUE DE COURCELLES, 75008 PARIS, FRANCE
Tel: +33 (0)1 44 55 08 15
With a Capital of: €1,000
SIRET: 841 021 454 00019 T.C.R. No.: PARIS 841 021 454
Intra-community VAT number: FR 90 84 1021454
Email address: contact@afalula.com

The website Creator: AFALULA
The publication manager: Mathias Curnier
Contact person responsible for publication: mathias.curnier@afalula.com
The person responsible for publication is a legal person

The Webmaster is: Jeanne Garcin
Contact the Webmaster: jeanne.garcin@afalula.com
The website host is: o2switch, 222-224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand, France

Credits

The legal notice was generated by legal notice

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICE PROVIDED

The purpose of the www.afalula.com website is to provide information concerning all the company’s activities.

The website owner endeavours to make available on www.afalula.com information that is as precise as possible. However, said owner may not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

Any information provided on www.afalula.com is intended to be illustrative, is not exhaustive and is subject to change. This is subject to changes once it is made available online.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENT

The website owner owns intellectual property rights or usage rights on all materials accessible on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software and other materials.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation, whether in whole or in part, of the website’s materials, whatever the means or method used, is prohibited, unless written authorisation is first obtained by emailing: jeanne.garcin@afalula.com

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the materials it contains shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and subject to legal proceedings in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The website www.afalula.com contains a number of hypertext links to other websites (partners, information, etc.), included on the website and with the website owner’s authorisation. However, the website owner is unable to check the content of the websites thus visited and therefore accepts no responsibility for any potential risks arising from illicit content.

Users are hereby informed that when they visit www.afalula.com, one or several cookies may be automatically placed on their computers. A cookie is a small file that cannot be used to identify the user, but which serves to save information from a computer about surfing on a website. The purpose of the data thus obtained is to make subsequent surfing easier and to measure traffic to the website.

The browser settings can be used to be informed of the presence of a cookie and to reject it, if necessary, as described at the following address: www.cnil.fr
Refusing the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users can set up their computers as follows to prevent cookies from being placed on them:

  • Under Internet Explorer: Tools tab / Internet options. Click on “Privacy” and select “Block all cookies”. Click “OK” to confirm.
  • Under Netscape: Editing tab / Preferences. Click on “Advanced” and select “Deactivate cookies”. Click “OK” to confirm.

PROTECTION OF PROPERTY AND PERSONS - MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

User: Web user logging onto and using the above-named website: www.afalula.com
In France, personal data are, amongst others, protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

On www.afalula.com, the website’s owner only collects the user’s personal data for the purpose of some services provided by the website www.afalula.com. Users knowingly provide such information, including when they themselves type in this information. Users of www.afalula.com are then informed whether such data are compulsory or not.

Pursuant to the provisions of articles 38 et seq. of French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties, any user has the right to access, rectify, delete and object to any personal data concerning them. You can exercise this right by emailing your request to the webmaster’s email on www.afalula.com or by submitting a written and signed request, together with a copy of an identity document bearing the holder’s signature, making sure to specify the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal data of www.afalula.com users are published, shared, transferred, relinquished or sold on any medium to third parties without their knowledge. Only in the event of the purchase of the website www.afalula.com from its owner and the transfer of the owner’s rights would the transfer of the data in question be allowed to the potential buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and change data in respect of the users of www.afalula.com.

The website www.afalula.com complies with the GDPR; please refer to our GDPR policy.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the French law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Scroll To Top